Updated to reflect new “guidance” from the Appraisal Subcommittee on September 27, 2023.
[…] But, at the same time, it also indicates that the state will not enforce the prohibition.

Is Hawaii right or wrong about the effect of the prohibition? That’s a question perhaps better answered by federal financial regulators, than by Hawaii’s Department of Commerce and Consumer Affairs. The relevant part of FIRREA section 1124 (12 USC 3353(f)(1)) states: “No appraisal management company may perform services related to a federally related transaction in a State … unless such company is registered with such State or subject to oversight by a Federal financial institutions regulatory agency.”